Articles Legal News Thailand Lawyer Links Home
[…] (3)
the existence of common or similar channels of distribution for subject imports from different countries and the domestic like product; and
(4) whether the subject imports are simultaneously present in the market.

     Final Determination at 15 (citing Certain Cast-Iron Pipe Fittings from Brazil, the Republic of Korea, and Taiwan, Inv. Nos. 731-TA-278-280 (Final), USITC Pub. 1845 (May 1986), aff’d Fundicao Tupy, S.A. v. United States, 12 CIT 231, 678 F. Supp. 898, aff’d 859 F.2d 915 (Fed. Cir. 1988)).

5. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(B) (1994) provides:

(B) Volume and consequent impact

In making determinations under sections 1671b(a), 1671d(b), 1673b(a), and 1673d(b) of this title, the Commission, in each case--

     (i) shall consider--

(I) the volume of imports of the subject merchandise,
(II) the effect of imports of that merchandise on prices in the United States for domestic like products, and
(III) the impact of imports of such merchandise on domestic producers of domestic like products, but only in the context of production operations within the United States; and

     (ii) may consider such other economic factors as are relevant to the determination regarding whether there is material injury by reason of imports.

In the notification required under section 1671d(d) or 1673d(d) of this title, as the case may be, the Commission shall explain its analysis of each factor considered under clause (i), and identify each factor considered under clause (ii) and explain in full its relevance to the determination.